Join WhatsApp Join Telegram

Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT – 5000 Apprentice Posts | Stipend ₹15,000/Month | Apply Before 08 June 2026

By: Subin Babu

On: May 24, 2026

Follow Us:

Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 5000 Vacancies All India Online Application Open

Job Details

Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 5000 posts across India. Stipend ₹15,000/month. Fee ₹800 (SC/ST ₹200). Apply online 19 May – 08 June 2026.

Job Salary:

₹15,000/-

Job Post:

Apprentices

Qualification:

Graduates

Age Limit:

28 years

Exam Date:

Last Apply Date:

June 8, 2026

Bank of Baroda has officially released the Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026 notification (BOB/HRM/APPRENTICE/ADVT/2026/01) inviting online applications for 5,000 apprentice training seats across India under the Apprentices Act, 1961. Monthly stipend is ₹15,000. Application fee is ₹800 for General/OBC male candidates (₹600 for female/transgender; SC/ST/PwBD: ₹200). Last date to apply online is 08 June 2026. Apply via NATS/NAPS portal first, then at Bank of Baroda Website – no other mode accepted. Exam date will be notified separately by BFSI SSC.

Job Overview

DetailInformation
OrganizationBank of Baroda
Ministry/DepartmentMinistry of Finance/Department of Financial Services
Post NameApprentice (Under Apprentices Act, 1961)
Total Vacancies5,000 (Across all States/UTs)
Stipend/Salary₹15,000 per month
Job CategoryApprenticeship (Not Employment/Not Contract)
Application ModeOnline Only (via NAPS/NATS + BOB portal)
Application Fee₹800 (General/OBC Male)/₹600 (General/OBC/Female/Transgender)/₹200 (SC/ST/PwBD)
Job LocationAll India (State/District-wise training seats)
Official Websitebankofbaroda.bank.in
Online Registration Start19 May 2026
Last Date to Apply08 June 2026
Advertisement No.BOB/HRM/APPRENTICE/ADVT/2026/01

Salary/Stipend Details

PostStipend Per MonthDurationAdditional Benefit
Apprentice₹15,00012 Months (On-the-Job Training)Apprenticeship Certificate (SBI-NSDC/BFSI-SSC joint) on successful completion

Note: As per the official notification, apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances or benefits beyond ₹15,000/month. Stipend is paid on completion of each month after adjusting Loss of Pay, if any. This is not regular employment – apprentices are Trainees only, not employees of the Bank.

Application Fee

CategoryFee (Plus GST)
General/EWS/OBC – Male₹800 + GST
General/EWS/OBC – Female/Transgender₹600 + GST
SC/ST₹200 + GST
PwBD₹200 + GST

Fee once paid is non-refundable under any circumstances – even if the online exam is not conducted or the candidate is not selected. Payment must be made through BFSI SSC’s secure payment link only.

Vacancy Details – State/UT Wise

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Gujarat6714425996394960
Uttar Pradesh160720676315764
Maharashtra585215658256580
Karnataka773313048195483
Rajasthan70538241166412
West Bengal449421980194
Tamil Nadu371531989199
Andhra Pradesh3013501877188
Bihar281481785179
Madhya Pradesh2027201356136
Chhattisgarh143971250122
Kerala111291159111
Delhi1362493991
Haryana1502283984
Telangana1352283583
Punjab2201673378
Uttarakhand132974576
Jharkhand716762864
Odisha14201193892
Assam23721529
Goa03521929
Himachal Pradesh201058
Jammu & Kashmir000022
Ladakh000022
Other States/UTs—————remaining
TOTAL717441120848621485000

Kerala district-wise seats include: Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam (Kochi), Thrissur, Kozhikode, Kollam, Kottayam, Alappuzha, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kannur, Kasaragod, Wayanad, Pathanamthitta and more. PwBD seats: OC-54, HI-51, VI-48, ID-36 (horizontal reservation within overall vacancies).

Eligibility Criteria/Educational Qualification

Apprentice Post

Essential (as on 01.05.2026 – Cut Off Date):

  • Graduation Degree in any Discipline from a recognized University or equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government

Mandatory Pre-conditions:

  • Must be registered on NAPS portal and/or NATS portal before applying
  • For NATS candidates: date of passing Graduation must not be more than 4 years before the cut-off date (01.05.2026)
  • Should NOT have previously undergone or be currently pursuing apprenticeship in any organization under the Apprentices Act, 1961
  • Should NOT have been terminated from any previous apprenticeship due to own fault
  • Candidates with 1 year or more of post-qualification training/job experience are NOT eligible
  • Ex-Servicemen are NOT eligible – no reservation for ex-servicemen

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date19 May 2026
Online Registration Start19 May 2026
Last Date to Apply Online08 June 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment08 June 2026
Online Exam DateTo Be Notified by BFSI SSC
Document Verification/Language TestTo Be Notified (after exam)
Age/Eligibility Cut-Off Date01 May 2026
Training Duration12 Months (On-the-Job)

Age Limit

CategoryAge Limit (as on 01.05.2026)
General/EWSMinimum 20 years – Maximum 28 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)28 + 3 = 31 years
SC/ST28 + 5 = 33 years
PwBD (UR/EWS)28 + 10 = 38 years
PwBD (OBC)28 + 13 = 41 years
PwBD (SC/ST)28 + 15 = 43 years

NAPS-registered candidates: maximum age must be less than 34 years as on 01.05.2026 (regardless of category relaxation beyond this).

Check Your Eligibility Instantly Using: Age Calculator

Selection Process

  1. Online Written Examination (Objective Type – 100 Questions/100 Marks/60 Minutes)
    • General/Financial Awareness – 25 Questions/25 Marks
    • Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitude – 25 Questions/25 Marks
    • Computer Knowledge – 25 Questions/25 Marks
    • General English – 25 Questions/25 Marks
  2. Document Verification (at Bank of Baroda Regional/Zonal Office – candidates own expense)
  3. Test of Local Language of the State/UT applied for (waived if language studied at 10th/12th level)
  4. Medical Fitness Examination
  5. Final Engagement (digital contract issued via NAPS/NATS portal)

NO negative marking for wrong answers. No TA/DA paid by Bank of Baroda for exam, language test, or document verification attendance. Online exam is remotely proctored – candidates appear from any location using a smartphone/laptop/desktop with front camera, microphone, and stable Wi-Fi.

How to Apply – Step-by-Step

  1. MANDATORY FIRST STEP: Register on Government Apprenticeship portals:
  2. Keep ready the following documents for portal registration (all colour scans, JPEG/PDF, under 1 MB):
    • Aadhaar Card (front & back)
    • PAN Card
    • Valid personal email ID and mobile number
    • Passport-size photograph
    • Class X marksheet
    • Class XII marksheet
    • Degree Marksheet/Provisional Certificate
    • Savings Bank Passbook/Cheque Leaf
    • Signature scan
  3. After NAPS/NATS registration, apply for Bank of Baroda’s apprenticeship opportunity:
    • NATS: Login → “Apply against advertised vacancies” → search “Bank of Baroda”
    • NAPS: Visit Apprenticeship Opportunities → search “Bank of Baroda” → click “Apply for this Opportunity”
  4. After applying on portal, you will receive an email from info@bfsissc.com to fill the “Application cum Examination Form” – select state, preferred training locations (up to 3), category, PwBD status
  5. Pay the application fee online through BFSI SSC’s secure payment link:
    • General/OBC Male: ₹800 + GST
    • General/OBC Female/Transgender: ₹600 + GST
    • SC/ST/PwBD: ₹200 + GST
  6. Note down your Enrolment ID (NATS) and Apprentice Registration Code (NAPS) – mandatory for all future correspondence
  7. Registration is complete only when fee payment is confirmed. Save your acknowledgement number.
  8. Download call letter from Bank of Baroda Official Website when notified

Candidates can apply for one state only – no change permitted after submission. Hard copy must NOT be sent to Bank of Baroda. No change of data is allowed after final submission.

Important Instructions/General Conditions

  • Candidates can apply for one state only – no change permitted at any stage after registration
  • NAPS/NATS portal registration is mandatory before applying on the BOB/BFSI SSC portal
  • This is not regular or contract employment – apprentices are Trainees only and not employees of the Bank
  • Bank of Baroda has no obligation to offer regular employment after completion of apprenticeship
  • Candidates with 1 year or more post-qualification experience are NOT eligible
  • Ex-Servicemen are not eligible – no reservation for them in this engagement
  • OBC candidates must belong to Non-Creamy Layer – creamy layer candidates must apply as General
  • EWS candidates must have Income and Asset Certificate for the relevant financial year
  • Apprentices are prohibited from joining or forming any Union Body
  • Bank reserves right to cancel the process entirely at any stage without assigning any reason
  • All disputes subject to jurisdiction of Courts/Tribunals in Mumbai only
  • A state and category-wise Wait List will be maintained for 1 year from result date
  • No Transport/Hostel accommodation is provided during the apprenticeship training period
  • Candidates with adverse CIBIL/loan default record are not eligible for engagement

Important Links

Official Notification PDFDownload the Official Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment Notification PDF
NATS RegistrationNATS Portal
NAPS RegistrationNAPS Portal
Apply NowApply Online Via Bank of Baroda Careers
Official WebsiteBank of Baroda Official Website
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Now
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
More Kerala Govt Job UpdatesClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the last date to apply for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The last date to apply online is 08 June 2026.

How many vacancies are available in Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

There are 5,000 apprentice vacancies.

What is the stipend for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The monthly stipend is ₹15,000.

What qualification is required for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must have a Graduation Degree in any discipline.

What is the selection process for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Selection is through online exam, document verification, local language test, and medical fitness.

Can candidates from other states apply for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Yes, candidates from other states can apply for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026. However, each candidate can apply for one state only, must be proficient in the local language of that state, and training will be conducted in the chosen state/UT only, as per the official notification.

What is the application fee for Bank of Baroda Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The application fee starts from ₹800 + GST based on category.

Subin Babu is a Digital Marketing Professional and SEO Content Writer specializing in SEO, SEM, Performance Marketing, Meta Ads, Google Ads, and AI-integrated digital marketing tools. With over 2 years of experience in content writing, job portals, and web portal management, he focuses on covering government exam updates and private job opportunities across Kerala and India. He also leverages AI tools and data-driven digital marketing strategies to drive audience growth, improve online visibility, and deliver high-performance results. He is committed to providing reliable, accurate, and trustworthy information to help aspirants stay informed and make confident career decisions.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Related Job Posts

KSRTC Swift Recruitment 2026: 1,040 Driver & Conductor Vacancies – Apply Online

Job Post:
Driver, Conductor
Qualification:
9, 10 Pass
Job Salary:
₹715/day + Allowance
Last Date To Apply :
October 22, 2026
Apply Now

RRB NTPC Graduate Notification 2026 Out – 3548 Vacancies, Apply Online

Job Post:
Various
Qualification:
Degree
Job Salary:
₹35,400
Last Date To Apply :
November 6, 2026
Apply Now

Sahitya Akademi Recruitment 2026: Apply for 30 Various Posts – Eligibility, Salary, Selection Process & Application Form

Job Post:
Various
Qualification:
10, ITI, +2, Graduate
Job Salary:
Last Date To Apply :
October 21, 2026
Apply Now

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT – 3500 Graduate Apprentice Posts | Stipend ₹16,650/Month | Apply Before 17 October

Job Post:
Canara Bank Apprentice
Qualification:
Job Salary:
₹16,650
Last Date To Apply :
October 17, 2026
Apply Now

Kerala High Court Sevak Recruitment 2026 – Apply for ₹25,300 Monthly Pay

Job Post:
Sevak
Qualification:
8th Pass
Job Salary:
25,300
Last Date To Apply :
October 15, 2026
Apply Now

ICICI Bank Recruitment 2026 – Sales & Relationship Manager Program | Any Graduate | Freshers Eligible

Job Post:
Sales & Relationship Manager
Qualification:
Graduate
Job Salary:
CTC: 3.14-3.85 Lakh
Last Date To Apply :
Apply Now

Guruvayur Devaswom Recruitment 2026: Apply for Photographer cum Computer Operator Posts | 10th Pass | ₹1,000 Daily Salary | Walk-in Interview

Job Post:
Photographer cum Computer Operator
Qualification:
10
Job Salary:
1000 /day
Last Date To Apply :
September 25, 2026
Apply Now

Kerala High Court Office Attendant Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT | Salary ₹23,000–₹50,200 | Apply Before 26 Oct

Job Post:
Office Attendant
Qualification:
10
Job Salary:
₹23,000–₹50,200
Last Date To Apply :
October 26, 2026
Apply Now

Leave a Comment