Join WhatsApp Join Telegram

RRB ALP Notification 2025 is Out- Apply Now

By: Vipin

On: May 18, 2025

Follow Us:

RRB ALP Recruitment2025 newjobnotifications_com

Job Details

The Railway Recruitment Board released the official notification for filling up 9,970 vacancies for the Assistant Loco Pilot positions for the candidates aged between 18 and 30 years and have completed their Matriculation/SSLC along with an ITI or Diploma. Interested candidates can apply through the official website at www.rrbapply.gov.in.

Job Salary:

25,000 - 35,000

Job Post:

Assist. Loco Pilot

Qualification:

10+ITI

Age Limit:

18-30 Years

Exam Date:

May 9, 2025

Last Apply Date:

May 19, 2025

The Railway Recruitment Board has officially released the detailed RRB ALP Notification 2025 PDF on its website. Interested candidates can apply online until May 19, 2025. You can download the notification PDF and find all the complete details about the RRB ALP 2025 exam in the article below.

Important Dates

Notification Date: April 11, 2025

Online Application Start : April 12, 2025

Last Date to Apply: May 19, 2025 (11:59 PM)

Last Date to Pay Application Fee: May 21, 2025

Application Correction Window: May 22–31, 2025

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Post

To apply for the Assistant Loco Pilot position in Indian Railways across various zones, candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria:

Nationality: Must be a citizen of India

Age Limit: 18 to 30 years as of July 1, 2025 (age relaxation provided to reserved category candidates)

Educational Qualification: Class 10th Matric with ITI from NCVT / SCVT Certificate in Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright/Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic (Radio & TV), Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic (Motor Vehicle), Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature & Coil Winder, Mechanic (Diesel), Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, Refrigeration & Air- Conditioning Mechanic. 

OR

Class 10th with Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering (OR) combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution in lieu of ITI. 

OR

BE / B.Tech Degree in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering.

More Eligibility Details Read the Notification.

Medical Standard: A-1

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS : 500/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 250/-
  • All Category Female : 250/-

After appearing First Stage Exam, Amount will be refunded as follows:

  • UR/OBC/EWS Fee Refund : 400/-
  • SC / ST / PH / Female Refund : 250/-

Vacancy Details

Total Vacancy: 9970

Railway RRB ALP 2025 Zone Wise Vacancy Details:  Category Wise Vacancy Details
RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WR223331307437497
RRB Ajmer NWR1624913326273679
RRB Ajmer WCR109141440141
RRB Bangalore SWR NA NA NA NA NA NA
 RRB Bhopal WCR2301112046
RRB Bhopal WR22111113010353618
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR45429121205119928
RRB Bilaspur CR228561558643568
RRB Chandigarh NR188441175628433
RRB Chennai SR15541735637362
RRB Gorakhpur NER327211228100
RRB Guwahati NFR13384230
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR400318
RRB Kolkata ER194511037139262
RRB Kolkata SER9548613919458
RRB Malda ER171331036637410
RRB Malda SER10264224
RRB Mumbai SCR9263222
RRB Mumbai CR152381025628376
RRB Mumbai WR13834935126342
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR3692413789
RRB Patna ECR14395233
RRB Prayagraj NR3382112680
RRB Prayagraj NCR218581107250508
RRB Ranchi ECR234581568743578
RRB Ranchi SER2556616410545635
RRB Secunderabad SCR43511021613670967
RRB Secunderabad ECOR216531448040533
RRB Siliuguri NFR39102614695
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR5521322515148

Important Links

Apply NowClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here

With years of experience in the education and career guidance sector. Dedicated to helping individuals stay informed about the latest job opportunities, government exams, and recruitment updates.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Related Job Posts

KSRTC Swift Recruitment 2026: 1,040 Driver & Conductor Vacancies – Apply Online

Job Post:
Driver, Conductor
Qualification:
9, 10 Pass
Job Salary:
₹715/day + Allowance
Last Date To Apply :
October 22, 2026
Apply Now

RRB NTPC Graduate Notification 2026 Out – 3548 Vacancies, Apply Online

Job Post:
Various
Qualification:
Degree
Job Salary:
₹35,400
Last Date To Apply :
November 6, 2026
Apply Now

Sahitya Akademi Recruitment 2026: Apply for 30 Various Posts – Eligibility, Salary, Selection Process & Application Form

Job Post:
Various
Qualification:
10, ITI, +2, Graduate
Job Salary:
Last Date To Apply :
October 21, 2026
Apply Now

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT – 3500 Graduate Apprentice Posts | Stipend ₹16,650/Month | Apply Before 17 October

Job Post:
Canara Bank Apprentice
Qualification:
Job Salary:
₹16,650
Last Date To Apply :
October 17, 2026
Apply Now

Kerala High Court Sevak Recruitment 2026 – Apply for ₹25,300 Monthly Pay

Job Post:
Sevak
Qualification:
8th Pass
Job Salary:
25,300
Last Date To Apply :
October 15, 2026
Apply Now

ICICI Bank Recruitment 2026 – Sales & Relationship Manager Program | Any Graduate | Freshers Eligible

Job Post:
Sales & Relationship Manager
Qualification:
Graduate
Job Salary:
CTC: 3.14-3.85 Lakh
Last Date To Apply :
Apply Now

Guruvayur Devaswom Recruitment 2026: Apply for Photographer cum Computer Operator Posts | 10th Pass | ₹1,000 Daily Salary | Walk-in Interview

Job Post:
Photographer cum Computer Operator
Qualification:
10
Job Salary:
1000 /day
Last Date To Apply :
September 25, 2026
Apply Now

Kerala High Court Office Attendant Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT | Salary ₹23,000–₹50,200 | Apply Before 26 Oct

Job Post:
Office Attendant
Qualification:
10
Job Salary:
₹23,000–₹50,200
Last Date To Apply :
October 26, 2026
Apply Now

Leave a Comment